Menu

Javascript is not activated in your browser. This website needs javascript activated to work properly.
You are here

Program

Neural reprogramming and disease modeling
 

Wednesday, May 8th, 2019

Place: ** NEW LOCATION ** LUX LECTURE HALL

        

09.00 - 09.30         Registration (mandatory for all participants)

09.30 - 09.35         Welcome address
                              Henrik Ahlenius & Johan Jakobsson
                              Session chair: Daniella Ottosson

09.35 - 10.15         Jerome Mertens
                              Next-generation human neural reprogramming to study aging and sporadic Alzheimer’s Disease

                              University of Innsbruck, Austria and Staff Scientist at Salk Institute, San Diego, USA

10.15 - 10.35         Short presentation # 1: Karolina Pircs
                              Modelling impaired autophagy in induced neurons derived from patients with HD
                              Molecular Neurogenetics lab, BMC A11

10.35 - 10.50         Coffee break     

10.50 - 11.30         Moritz Mall
                              Ensuring neuronal identity during development and reprogramming

                              German Cancer Research Center and Hector Institute for Translational Brain Research, Heidelberg,
                              Germany          

11.30 - 11.50         Short presentation # 2: Janelle Drouin-Ouellet
                              Direct neural reprogramming of patient skin fibroblasts to study idiopathic Parkinson's disease
                              Montreal University, Faculty of Pharmacy         

11.50 - 13.00         Lunch break (provided for registered participants)


                              Session chair: Karolina Pircs
13.00 - 13.40         Eva Hedlund
                              Unraveling fundamental aspects of motor neuron biology in health and ALS using Axon-seq and
                              single cell RNA sequencing

                              Department of Neuroscience Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden    

13.40 - 14.20         Short presentation # 3: Isaac Canals
                              Generation of human mature astrocytes to model neurological disorders
                              Stem Cells, Aging and Neurodegeneration Group, Lund Stem Cell Center

                              Short presentation # 4: Daniella Ottosson
                              Direct Reprogramming of glial cells into interneurons
                              Regenerative Neurophysiology, Lund Stem Cell Center

14.20 - 15.00         Coffee break
             
                              Session chair: Isaac Canals
15.00 - 15.40         Volker Busskamp 
                              Engineering neuronal cell types from human stem cells

                              Center for Regenerative Therapies Technical University of Dresden, Germany

15.40 - 16.20         Silvia Cappello
                              Mechanisms regulating human neuronal migration

                              Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry, Munich, Germany     

16.20 - 16.35         Questions, discussion & concluding remarks

Page Manager: