Menu

Javascript is not activated in your browser. This website needs javascript activated to work properly.
You are here

Program

Thursday May 9th, 2019


Registration for Neuroscience Day 2019 is NOW CLOSED.
Place: Fernström Lecture Hall, BMC, Sölvegatan 19, Lund

 

08.30-09.00         Registration & coffee
       

09.00-09.10         Introduction by Martin Garwicz 

09.10-09.50         Owen Wolkowitz 
                            University of California, San Francisco, USA
                            Accelerated Cellular Aging in Psychiatric Disorders: From Markers to Mechanisms
                            Chair: Åsa Westrin

09.50-10.10         Coffee break

10.10-10.50         Eva Hedlund
                            Karolinska Institute, Stockholm
                            Elucidating mechanisms of neuronal vulnerability and resilience in motor neuron diseases
                            Chair: Johan Jakobsson

10.50-11.30         Ido Amit
                            Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
                            The power of ONE: Immunology in the age of single cell genomics 
                            Chair: Malin Parmar

11.30-13.00         Lunch - free sandwiches and light drinks provided for all registered participants

13.00-14.30         Oral presentations session by PhD students
                            Chairs: Christine Ekdahl Clementson & Åsa Petersén

13.00-13.10        Marcella Birtele (Developmental and Regenerative Neurobiology)
                           Identification and characterization of authentic dopaminergic neurons at single-cell resolution in human
                           ventral midbrain-patterned organoids 

13.15-13.25        Ella Quist (Stem Cells, Aging and Neurodegeneration)
                           Direct conversion of human embryonic fibroblasts to functional astrocytes by defined factors

13.30-13.40        Alexander Lind (Paediatric Endocrinology)
                           Immunology of Pandemrix-induced narcolepsy

13.45-13.55        Jonas Fritze (Stem Cells, Aging and Neurodegeneration)
                           Loss of Cxcr5 alters neuroblast proliferation and migration in the aged brain

14.00-14.10        Laura Andreoli (Basal Ganglia Pathophysiology Unit)
                           Role of indirect pathway D2 receptors in L-DOPA-induced dyskinesia

14.15-14.25        Sara Nolbrant (Developmental and Regenerative Neurobiology)
                           Unbiased Gene Expression Analysis Reveals Human Stem Cell-Derived Graft Composition in a Cell Therapy
                           Model of Parkinson’s Disease

14.30-15.10         Anna Planas
                            Institute for Biomedical Research (IIBB-CSIC), Barcelona, Spain
                            Role of inflammatory cells in ischemic stroke outcome
                            Chair: Bo Norrving
      

15.15-15.50         Reception, mingle with refreshments

15.50-15.55         Announcement of awards for Best Presentation
                            Christine Ekdahl Clementson & Åsa Petersén

15.55-16.00         Announcement of grants awarded by the Segerfalk Foundation
                            Martin Garwicz

                        2019 Segerfalk Lecture
 

16.00-17.00         David Anderson
                            Tianqiao and Chrissy Chen Institute for Neuroscience
                            Caltech, Pasadena CA, USA
                            Innate Behaviors and Internal States: A Mechanistic approach to Emotions in Animal Models
                            Diploma awarded by Ingrid Agartz, Segerfalkstiftelsen
                            Chair: Martin Garwicz

 

Organizing committee: Anders Björklund, Christine Ekdahl Clementson, Martin Garwicz, Måns Magnusson, Bo Norrving, Malin Parmar, Åsa Petersén, Oskar Hansson, Maria Compagno Strandberg and Paulina Pettersson (co-ordinator). 

Neuroscience Day is sponsored by the Segerfalkstiftelsen.

 
Page Manager: